Jump to content

Photo

Fallout 4 LOD texture and objects render problem

lod. render distance problem

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Hi guys good day, today i've done a fresh install of fallout 4, now after installed only Mod Organizer 2 and High FPS Physics Fix (https://www.nexusmod...out4/mods/44798) i'm encountering a bad LOD quality, poor draw distance and objects like rocks,bridges,cars,ecc.. not fully rendered, not everything is on ultra presets, what i've decreased was the shadow draw distance to medium and godrays to low, lens flaree and DOF deactivated, everything else is maxed on ultra

 

watch the video to know what im talking about:https://imgur.com/a/DFUkgO5


Edited by AidenPierce123, 29 September 2020 - 11:04 PM.


#2
HeyYou

HeyYou

    Resident poster

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,693 posts

As I recall, there were some ini settings I had to tweak to make it work *right*..... But, I can't find the information again.....



#3
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

As I recall, there were some ini settings I had to tweak to make it work *right*..... But, I can't find the information again.....

thanks for the reply first because you are the first that are helping me, seriously i've done a few post here and on reddit and bethesda fallout 4's forum no one said nothing, second soo the problem seems to be associated at a some ini. settings right? i hope somebody join the conversation and help me because i want to play with some mods, on pc it's boring playing vanilla and still have common problem, and it's not my fault after all :( hope you can remember the ini settings mean a good hand for me your reply <3



#4
HeyYou

HeyYou

    Resident poster

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,693 posts

Digging thru my ini, I have these:

 

iTextureDegradeDistance0=1600
iTextureDegradeDistance1=3000
iTextureUpgradeDistance0=1200
iTextureUpgradeDistance1=2400

 

and these a bit further down:

 

fShadowLODMaxStartFade=1000.0
fSpecularLODMaxStartFade=2000.0
fLightLODMaxStartFade=3500.0

 

and then there are these:

 

fMeshLODLevel1FadeDist=3500.0000
fMeshLODLevel2FadeDist=2000.0000
fMeshLODFadePercentDefault=1.2000

 

maybe these?

 

fLODFadeOutMultObjects=4.5000
fLODFadeOutMultItems=2.5000

 

These are in my falloutprefs.ini:

 

fMeshLODFadePercentDefault=1.2000
fMeshLODFadeBoundDefault=256.0000
fMeshLODFadeScalar=1.0000
fMeshLODLevel2FadeTreeDistance=2048.0000
fMeshLODLevel1FadeTreeDistance=2844.0000
fInteriorMeshLODLevel2FadeDist=1950.0000
fInteriorMeshLODLevel1FadeDist=2600.0000
fMeshLODLevel2FadeDist=999999.0000
fMeshLODLevel1FadeDist=999999.0000

 

these are a bit further down:

 

fTreeLoadDistance=75000.0000
fBlockMaximumDistance=250000.0000
fBlockLevel2Distance=110000.0000
fBlockLevel1Distance=90000.0000
fBlockLevel0Distance=60000.0000
fSplitDistanceMult=1.5000

 

These are in my falloutcustom.ini

 

iTextureUpgradeDistance1=2400
iTextureUpgradeDistance0=1200
iTextureDegradeDistance1=3000
iTextureDegradeDistance0=1600

 

Check out what your values are, compare them to what I got. See if anything is different....

 

Worth a shot. :)



#5
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
Thanks first, second I'll try this settings when I'm home, let's hope this will fix this mess

Edited by AidenPierce123, 01 October 2020 - 09:36 AM.


#6
HeyYou

HeyYou

    Resident poster

  • Supporter
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,693 posts

Here's hopin'. :) Good Luck. Let me know if it works.



#7
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Here's hopin'. :smile: Good Luck. Let me know if it works.

you're good in time, sadly man i've tried but didn't work, the objects like rocks, bridges,road,grass ecc.... still got a render problem, some of my setting was the same as yours and for the other had different values from yours, so i've changed all the different settings in my ini but the problem still, idk what's the problem i'm so sad :(



#8
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

And after changed all of my settings according to yours settings, then i've launched as usual the game from f4se launcher and i've found this water glitch (?) https://imgur.com/a/Nsv5jdi



#9
edgeburner

edgeburner

    Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 342 posts

Have you tried running without that FPS/Physics mod? The reason I ask is because this game runs fine at 60fps. I run a 144hz G-Sync compatible monitor and was having inconsistent crashing issues until I lowered my refresh rate to 120hz, ( a multiple of 60hz) capped my frame-rate to 60fps with a mod named "load accelerator", and disabled V-sync across the "ini" board with this mod https://www.nexusmod...allout4/mods/67 . I run about 7 hi-rez texture replacement mods and have had only minor flashing texture issues, and those are few and far between. No LOD issues. 

Just in case you decide to download BethINI..read the MO2 installation and pathing directions. Also, if you are a MO2 "rookie" all ini adjustments must be made via the MO2 ini tab....not the "my games" folder. 

Good luck..
 



#10
AidenPierce123

AidenPierce123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Have you tried running without that FPS/Physics mod? The reason I ask is because this game runs fine at 60fps. I run a 144hz G-Sync compatible monitor and was having inconsistent crashing issues until I lowered my refresh rate to 120hz, ( a multiple of 60hz) capped my frame-rate to 60fps with a mod named "load accelerator", and disabled V-sync across the "ini" board with this mod https://www.nexusmod...allout4/mods/67 . I run about 7 hi-rez texture replacement mods and have had only minor flashing texture issues, and those are few and far between. No LOD issues. 

Just in case you decide to download BethINI..read the MO2 installation and pathing directions. Also, if you are a MO2 "rookie" all ini adjustments must be made via the MO2 ini tab....not the "my games" folder. 

Good luck..
 

Hi man, thanks for the reply, i can try everything you want of course just to fix this horrible mess i'll try to follow your hint, and tell you as soon as i can what come out of the box :)

ps: i know mod organizer 2 has it's own ini's file to use instead the vanilla ini's file <3







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: lod., render, distance, problem

Page loaded in: 1.116 seconds