Jump to content

Photo

Vortex add tool help

harbor vortex add tool

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Hi everyone, I am having a problem using the add tool with the game Skyrim Special Edition. So here is the problem, I am trying to launch Harbor (for those who don't know what that is, it's the launcher that uses skyrim together mod. It allows for you to join others in their skyrim game) from Vortex. I added the pathway to the harbor.exe to launch. It looks likes this C:\Program Files (x86)\Tilted Phoques\Harbor\Harbor.exe

Now with that being said the pathway still won't launch the harbor.exe. I know it works, as I got all the mods, SKSE, and Harbor to work on vortex to launch on my husband's windows 10 desktop computer. However, no matter what I do it just will not work on my windows 10 laptop. I can get Harbor to work. I can get the mods to work. Obviously Skyrim Special Edition has no problem in steam. However, I can't get vortex to launch the harbor.exe.

 

Trouble shooting I have done: 

I made sure that the pathway was exactly where the exe was.

I uninstalled and reinstalled all the mods including SKSE.

Uninstalled everything and deleted everything associated with harbor, skyrim special edition, and vortex than reinstalled.

After the path was made for harbor again I clicked and tried the run in shell checked and run detached option. (This one is what worked for my husband when both were checked to run)

Didn't work so unclicked both options and tried again.

Didn't work so tried just one and then just the other.

I have changed the v8_context_snapshot.bin to old which some people said to do.

Then tried the deleted v8_context_snapshot.bin option on which I have also seen on the internet.

I have even gone as far as copying everything associated with vortex, harbor, and Skyrim Special Edition in the folders programx86, documents pc - my games - SSE, programs, and %appdata% from my husband's computer and put it on my computer. Everything transferred over exactly as it went as far as to auto sign me into his account on vortex. So everything SSE, Harbor, Vortex was exactly duplicated.

It didn't work so I made sure my firewall wasn't the issue for harbor not opening through vortex. I even went as far as disabling the firewall completely.

 

As of now, when I click the harbor play button that I added to vortex with the add tool, nothing pops up. When I click the same button with the exact pathway (different computer, but we saved the vortex, harbor, and Skyrim Special Edition in the exact same file places as each other) for the harbor tab on my husbands computer, works like intended. Does anyone have any ideas on how to make vortex launch the harbor.exe from my computer?


Edited by QueenCeecee, 08 April 2021 - 11:54 PM.


#2
HadToRegister

HadToRegister

    Awake at stupid o'clock

  • Premium Member
  • 17,879 posts

What is your TARGET path, and what is your START IN path?

 

Whoa, hang on, did you say that you copied his Vortex, SKyrim etc from his computer to yours?

Because if you did that, you've turned the Hardlinks into actual FIles and messed everything completely up, unless you PURGED first.

 



#3
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

That was one of the many times I was trouble shooting obviously when it didn't work uninstalled and reinstalled everything again so it was fresh install but the TARGET path = C:\Program Files (x86)\Tilted Phoques\Harbor\Harbor.exe

 

start in path = C:\Program Files (x86)\Tilted Phoques\Harbor

 

command line = empty

Environment Variables = empty

run in shell = on

run detached = on


Edited by QueenCeecee, 09 April 2021 - 12:06 AM.


#4
HadToRegister

HadToRegister

    Awake at stupid o'clock

  • Premium Member
  • 17,879 posts

Step 8: Modding With ST

NOTICE Those who play with you must have the same mods in order to see them (Besides Graphic mods). Mods can cause crashes and instability. On the note of using Mod Organizer, it wouldn't work for me which is why I switched to Vortex which works perfectly fine albeit installs mods a little bit slower due to the deploying stage.



#5
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Yes, but I have mine saved on my C drive not my E drive. I have read that post before that Is how I was able to set up my husband's computer. Like I said I got everything to work on his computer, but even with the exact same set up it doesn't want to work on mine. The only problem I am running into is that through vortex, it doesn't want to launch harbor.exe, almost like it crashes before it even starts. While my husband when he clicks on the same thing, vortex opens the harbor.exe and launches. I have already both changed the name of the v8_context_snapshot.bin and have deleted the file both options didn't make a difference. I did set my Mod Staging Folder to where I keep the mods.


Edited by QueenCeecee, 09 April 2021 - 12:18 AM.


#6
HadToRegister

HadToRegister

    Awake at stupid o'clock

  • Premium Member
  • 17,879 posts

Yes, but I have mine saved on my C drive not my E drive. I have read that post before that Is how I was able to set up my husband's computer. Like I said I got everything to work on his computer, but even with the exact same set up it doesn't want to work on mine. The only problem I am running into is that through vortex, it doesn't want to launch harbor.exe, almost like it crashes before it even starts. While my husband when he clicks on the same thing, vortex opens the harbor.exe and launches. I have already both changed the name of the v8_context_snapshot.bin and have deleted the file both options didn't make a difference. I did set my Mod Staging Folder to where I keep the mods.

 

 

I know you said C and not E

The idea is to just substitute C:\ for whenever that article says E:\

 

 

What do you mean you put the Mod STaging Folder to where you keep the Mods?



#7
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Indeed. However, I did that. Which is why I am rather confuzzled if you get my drift lol. It doesn't make sense how I did everything on my husbands then duplicated the same process exactly the same way. However, didn't get the same results. 


Edited by QueenCeecee, 09 April 2021 - 12:24 AM.


#8
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

"

  • Set your Mod Staging Folder

    • (This is where your mods will be stored once they have been installed. Any folder will work but using the mods folder is best)

    • Example "E:\Vortex\Mods"

  • I have it set as the default same as my husband's which is "{USERDATA}\{game}\mods" that's what the vortex suggest option put it as.

Edited by QueenCeecee, 09 April 2021 - 12:31 AM.


#9
HadToRegister

HadToRegister

    Awake at stupid o'clock

  • Premium Member
  • 17,879 posts

So you have everything in your Husband Program Files (x86) folder as well?


Program Files (x86) is one of the worst folders to install stuff in because Windows protects it a little too much.

Are you both using the same AntiVirus software?

 



#10
QueenCeecee

QueenCeecee

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Yes exactly the same program files (x86)

 

We are using the same antivirus software.

 

The weird thing I have noticed though, is when I click double click on the harbor.exe from within vortex it looks like it tries to fire up, but never does. However, if I go into the same folder on which the path for vortex to harbor (C:\Program Files (x86)\Tilted Phoques\Harbor\Harbor.exe) is located when I double click on the exe for harbor it fires up. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: harbor, vortex, add tool

IPB skins by Skinbox
Page loaded in: 1.038 seconds