Jump to content

Magical weapons in Baldur’s Gate I & II


ikonomov

Recommended Posts

Code Item Name Damage Type Power Location On Hit Equipped Abilities
BG1: Melee Weapons
MISC75 Dagger of Venom +2 1D4+2 Dagger ★★ Thunderhammer Smithy +1 poison damage/second [15 seconds] (save)  
DAGG03 Dagger +2 1D4+2 Dagger E of Carnival, Blushing Mermaid Tavern    
DAGG04 Dagger +2, Longtooth 1D6+2 Dagger Undercellar (ch 7)    
DAGG09 Silver Dagger +1, Werebane 1D4 +1 Dagger Werewolf Island 2 lycanthropes: +3 thac0 / +3 damage cold iron
SW1H09 Short Sword +2 1D6+2 Short Sword SW of Beregost    
SW1H10 Short Sword of Backstabbing +3 1D6+3 Short Sword ★☆ Undercellar (ch 7)    
SW1H06 Long Sword +2 1D8+2 Long Sword Nashkel Mines +1 cold damage (no save)  
SW1H16 Scimitar +5, Defender 1D8+3 Scimitar ★★ S-SW of Beregost   +2 AC
SW1H15 Scimitar +3, Frostbrand 1D8+3 Scimitar ★★ S-SW of Beregost   +50% fire resistance
SW1H23 Scimitar +2 1D8+2 Scimitar DT    
SW1H03 Bastard Sword +1, +3 vs. Shapeshifters 2D4 +1 Bastard Sword Merchants' League Estate shapeshifters: +2 damage cold iron
SW1H18 Sword of Balduran 2D4 Bastard Sword   Werewolf Island 2 lycanthropes: +4 damage cold iron
AX1H03 Battle Axe +2 1D8+2 Axe Helm and Cloak Inn    
AX1H05 Throwing Axe +2 1D6+3 Axe Candlekeep    
BLUN11 Mace +2 1D6+3 Mace ★☆ DT5    
HAMM03 War Hammer +2 1D4+3 War Hammer ★☆ SW of Beregost +1 electrical damage (no save)  
HALB03 Halberd +2 1D10+2 Halberd Iron Throne    
SW2H06 Spider's Bane +2 1D10+2 Two Handed Sword ★☆ Cloakwood Forest 2   free action
SW2H07 Two Handed Sword +3 1D10+3 Two Handed Sword ★☆ DT4    
STAF08 Quarter Staff +3 1D6+3 Staff ★★ Ulgoth's Beard    
STAF06 Staff Mace +2 2D4+2 Staff ★☆ Werewolf Island 2   1-handed, 2-handed range
STAF07 Staff Spear +2 1D8+3 Staff DT   piercing damage
BG2: Melee Weapons
DAGG13 Pixie Prick +3 1D4+3 Dagger ★★★☆ Planar Prison sleep [2 rounds] (save) +1 attack
DAGG11 Boomerang Dagger +2 2D4+2 Dagger ★★ Bridge District   +1 attack
DAGG12 Fire Tooth +3 2D4+3 Dagger ★★★☆ Ust'Natha +1D2 fire damage (no save) +1 attack
DAGG14 Boneblade +4 1D4+4 Dagger ★★ Ust'Natha    
DAGG21 Dagger of the Star +4 1D4+4 Dagger ★★ WK4 5% invisibility [60 seconds]  
NPSW01 Sword of Arvoreen +2 1D6+2 Short Sword ★☆ Temple Ruins -2 movement rate [45 seconds] (save) Mazzy only, slow / stun immunity
SW1H25 Kundane +2 1D6+2 Short Sword ★★☆ off-hand Planar Prison   +1 attack
SW1H28 Cutthroat +4 1D6+4 Short Sword ★★ Graveyard District (ch 6)    
SW1H58 Short Sword of Mask +4 1D6+4 Short Sword ★★☆ WK 15% entangle [24 seconds] (no save)  
SW1H24 Long Sword +1, Flame Tongue (+4) 1D8+1 Long Sword ★☆ DT5, Druid Grove damage to creatures: +1 regenerating, +2 cold / fire, +3 UD cold iron
SW1H35 Adjatha the Drinker +2 1D8+2 Long Sword ★☆ Planar Prison +1HP charm / domination immunity
SW1H31 Daystar +2 (+4) 1D8+2 Long Sword ★★☆ City Gates evil: +2 thac0 / +2 damage, UD: +1D8+4 damage 1x/day sunray
SW1H54 The Equalizer (+3) 1D8 Long Sword ★★★☆ off-hand SoA / Mind Flayer City / Beholder City thac0 / damage: true natural 0 / 0, chaotic / lawful natural +1 / +2, natural good / evil +2 / +4, others +3 / +6 charm / confusion immunity
SW1H60 Angurvadal +4 1D8+4 Long Sword ★★★ WK4 +1 fire damage (no save) 1x/day 22 Str [60 seconds]
MISCBC Blackrazor +3 1D8+3 Long Sword ★★★☆ Hell 15% 4 lvl drain / heal +20 HP / haste / +3 Str [20 seconds] (no save) +1 HP/5 seconds, charm / fear immunity
WANINJA Scarlet Ninja-To +3 1D8+3 Ninja-To ★★★☆ thief Copper Coronet +6 poison damage/round [2 rounds] (save) monk only, +1 attack
WAWAK Kachiko's Wakizashi +3 1D8+3 Wakizashi ★☆ Copper Coronet -2 Wis [2 rounds] (save)  
SW1H30 Belm +2 1D8+2 Scimitar ★★☆ off-hand Druid Grove   +1 attack
SW1H52 Scimitar +3, Water's Edge 1D8+3 Scimitar ★☆ Ust'Natha    
SW1H67 Usuno's Blade + 4 1D8+4 Ninja-To ★★ WK1 10% +2D10 electrical damage (save for half)  
SW1H68 Spectral Brand +4 1D8+4 Scimitar ★★★ WK3 +1D4 cold damage (no save) 1x/day [4 rounds] summon 1D8+3 blade 1 attack/round
WA2DAK Dak'kon's Zerth Blade +2 1D10+2 Katana ★☆ Adventurer's Mart   +1 AC, +1 wizard spell 1 / 2 / 3 / 4
NPSW04 Corthala Family Blade +2 1D10+2 Katana ★★ Umar Hills +2 poison damage/round [2 rounds] (no save) Valygar only, +2 AC slashing
SW1H51 Celestial Fury +3 1D10+3 Katana ★★★☆ Temple District stun [1 round] (save), 5% +20 electrical damage (no save) 1x/day lightning bolt / blindness
SW1H38 Jhor the Bleeder +2 2D4+2 Bastard Sword ★★ Underdark +2 poison damage/round [5 rounds] (no save)  
SW1H39 Blade of Searing +3 2D4+3 Bastard Sword ★★☆ Ust'Natha +1 fire damage (no save)  
SW1H62 Foebane +3 2D4+3 Bastard Sword ★★ WK1 UD / shapeshifters / extra-planar: +6 damage  
SW1H64 Purifier +4 2D4+4 Bastard Sword ★★★ WK3 chaotic evil: +4 damage paladin only, +20% magic resistance
AX1H10 Azuredge (+3) 1D6 Axe ★★ Copper Coronet UD: +1D6+4 damage / vorpal (-4 save) good only
AX1H12 Battle Axe +3, Stonefire 1D8+3 Axe ★★☆ Copper Coronet +2 fire damage (no save)  
AX1H13 Battle Axe +3, Frostreaver 1D8+3 Axe ★★☆ de'Arnise Keep +1 cold / acid damage (no save)  
AX1H14 Axe of the Unyielding +3 1D8+3 Axe ★★ WK4   +1 AC, +1 HP/round
BLUN24 Club +2, Gnasher 1D6+2 Club ★★ Druid Grove +2 piercing damage/round [4 rounds] (no save)  
BLUN22 Club +3, Blackblood 1D6+3 Club ★★★ Trademeet +3 acid damage (no save)  
BLUN25 Mace of Disruption +2 (+5) 1D6+3 Mace ★★★☆ Graveyard District / Bridge District UD: +1D6+3 damage / vorpal (-4 save) negative plane protection
BLUN28 Storm Star +3 1D6+4 Mace ★★★ WK4 +1D6 electrical damage (no save)  
WAFLAIL Defender of Easthaven +3 1D6+4 Flail ★★★ Copper Coronet   +1 AC, +20% slashing / piercing / blunt resistance
BLUN14 Flail of Ages +3 1D6+4 Flail ★★★★☆ de'Arnise Keep +1 acid / cold / fire damage (no save), 33% slow [20 seconds] (no save)  
HAMM04 War Hammer +1, +4 vs. Giant Humanoids (+4) 1D4+2 War Hammer ★★ de'Arnise Keep giants: +3 thac0, +3 damage  
HAMM06 Dwarven Thrower +3 2D4+3 War Hammer ★★ Trademeet giants: +8 damage dwarf only
HAMM07 Hammer of Thunderbolts +3 2D4+3 War Hammer ★★ Sewers    
HAMM09 Crom Faeyr +5 2D4+3 War Hammer ★★★★☆ Temple Ruins / Planar Sphere / Kuo-Toa City ettins / trolls / clay golems / stone golems: vorpal (no save), +5 electrical damage (no save) +25 Str
SPER08 Spear +3, Impaler 1D6+3 Spear ★★☆ Sahuagin City +10 piercing damage (no save)  
SPER10 Spear of Withering +4 1D6+4 Spear ★★★ Ust'Natha +4 poison damage (no save)  
SPER11 Ixil's Nail +4 1D6+4 Spear ★★ WK5    
HALB05 Dragon's Breath +4 1D10 Halberd ★★★ Underdark +1 cold / fire / electrical / acid / poison damage (no save)  
HALB09 Halberd +4, Wave 1D10+4 Halberd ★★☆ Sahuagin City / Planar Prison efreet / salamanders / fire elementals: vorpal (no save), 15% +15 cold damage (no save)  
WAS2H Joril's Dagger +3 1D10+3 Two Handed Sword ★★☆ Copper Coronet +1 cold damage (no save), 25% confusion [3 rounds] (save)  
SW2H14 Lilarcor +3 1D10+3 Two Handed Sword ★★ Slums District Sewers   charm / confusion immunity
SW2H10 Carsomyr +5 1D12+5 Two Handed Sword ★★★★★ Windspear Hills chaotic evil: +5 damage, dispel magic paladin only, 50% magic resistance, 3x/day dispel magic
SW2H08 Soul Reaver +4 1D10+4 Two Handed Sword ★★★★☆ Kuo-Toa City -2 thac0 [20 rounds] (no save) non good only
SW2H15 Silver Sword +3 1D10+3 Two Handed Sword ★★★☆ Spellhold / Athkatla (ch 6) 25% vorpal (-2 save)  
SW2H09 Warblade +4 1D12+4 Two Handed Sword ★★ Adventurer's Mart (ch 6)    
STAF20 Staff of Rynn +4 1D6+4 Staff ★★☆ Adventurer's Mart    
WASTAFF Staff of Arundel +3 1D6+3 Staff ★★☆ Copper Coronet   +10% fire / cold resistance, +1 priest spell 5 / 6
STAF11 Staff of the Magi +1 (+5) 1D6+1 Staff ★★★★★ Bridge District dispel magic mage only, +2 AC / saves, invisibility, charm immunity, protection from evil, 3x/day fireball-lightning bolt, 1x/day spell trap [8 hours]
STAF09 Staff of Command +2 1D6+2 Staff ★★ Mind Flayer City   domination [12 hours] (no save, 25 charges)
STAF14 Staff of the Woodlands +4 1D6+4 Staff ★★★ Suldanesselar   druid only, barkskin (AC:3), 6x/day enhanced charm animal, 6x/day summon shambling mound
STAF21 Staff of the Ram +4 1D6+10 Staff ★★★☆ WK4 10% knock back / stun [6 seconds] (no save)  
ToB: Melee Weapons
DAGG22 Dagger of the Star +5 1D4+5 Dagger ★★☆ WK4 / ToB 15% invisibility [60 seconds], 5% +1D8 fire / electrical damage (no save)  
SW1H59 Short Sword of Mask +5 1D6+5 Short Sword ★★☆ WK / Sendai 15% entangle [24 seconds] / lvl drain (no save)  
SW1H77 The Answerer +4 1D8+4 Long Sword ★★★☆ Oasis -15% magic resistance / -2 AC [4 rounds] (no save)  
SW1H61 Angurvadal +5 1D8+5 Long Sword ★★★★☆ WK4 / Sendai +1D4+1 fire damage (no save) 22 Str, negative plane protection
SW1H66 Yamato +4 1D8+4 Wakizashi ★★ Saradush   +1 AC
SW1H69 Spectral Brand +5 1D8+5 Scimitar ★★★★ WK3 / Sendai +1D6 cold damage (no save) 1x/day [4 rounds] summon 1D8+3 blade 1 attack/round, 1x/day [3 rounds] +5 thac0, negative plane protection
SW1H71 Hindo's Doom +4 1D10+4 Katana ★★★ WK5 / Abazigal   1x/day greater restoration, +10% magic resistance, death magic immunity
SW1H63 Foebane +5 2D4+5 Bastard Sword ★★★☆ WK1 / Saradush Sewer UD / shapeshifters / extra-planar: +6 damage, larloch's minor drain +1 saves
SW1H65 Purifier +5 2D4+5 Bastard Sword ★★★☆ WK3 / Sendai chaotic evil: +5 damage paladin only, +30% magic resistance, 2x/day dispel magic, 1x/day mass cure
AX1H15 Axe of the Unyielding +5 1D8+5 Axe ★★★★☆ WK4 / Marching Mountain 10% vorpal (-4 save) +1 AC, +3 HP/round, +1 Con
BLUN27 Club of Detonation +5 1D6+5 Club ★★★☆ WK5 / ToB +5 fire damage / 30% +15 fire damage / 5% fireball (no save)  
BLUN29 Storm Star +5 1D6+6 Mace ★★★☆ WK4 / Saradush +1D6 electrical damage (no save), 5% chain lightning (no save) +20% electrical resistance
BLUN30C Flail of Ages +4 1D6+5 Flail ★★★★★ WK2 +1 acid / cold / fire / poison damage (no save), 33% slow [20 seconds] (no save)  
BLUN35 Ice Star +4 2D4 +4 Flail ★★★☆ Saradush +1D4 cold damage (no save) +20% fire resistance
HAMM11 Runehammer +5 2D4+5 War Hammer ★★★★ Siege Camp / Sendai UD: +2D4+5 damage / vorpal (-4 save) negative plane protection, fear immunity, 1x/day 22 Str, 1x/day mass cure
SPER12 Ixil's Spike +6 1D6+6 Spear ★★★★ WK2 / WK5 pinned 1D6+5/round [3 rounds] (save) free action
HALB11 Ravager +6 1D10+4 Halberd ★★★★★ WK5 / Marching Mountains +3D6 poison damage (save), 10% vorpal (no save) 3x/day cloak of fear
SW2H21 Psion's Blade +5 1D10+5 Two Handed Sword ★★☆ Marching Mountains   confusion / psionic immunity
SW2H19 Carsomyr +6 1D12+6 Two Handed Sword ★★★★★ Windspear Hills / Sendai chaotic evil: +6 damage, dispel magic paladin only, 50% magic resistance, 3x/day dispel magic
SW2H18 Gram the Sword of Grief +5 1D10+5 Two Handed Sword ★★★★ Abazigal / Sendai 10% +2D12 poison damage (no save), lvl drain (-5 save) +5% magic resistance
STAF22 Staff of the Ram +6 1D6+12 Staff ★★★☆ WK4 / Saradush 15% knock back / stun [6 seconds] (no save)  
BG1: Ranged Weapons
AX1H05 Throwing Axe +2 1D6+3 Axe Candlekeep   returns to user's hand
SLNG03 Sling +3 3 Sling ★☆ DT5 strength bonus damage  
BOW08 Eagle Bow +2 2 Short Bow ★☆ Blushing Mermaid Tavern   +1 attack
BOW02 Composite Long Bow +1 3 Long Bow ★☆ Feldepost Inn   +1 attack
BOW07 Longbow of Marksmanship +3 2 Long Bow ★☆ Bandit Camp, Firewine Ruins   +1 attack
BG2: Ranged Weapons
DART08 Crimson Dart +3 1D3+3 Dart WK1   +2 attacks, returns to user's hand
DAGG13 Pixie Prick +3 1D4+3 Dagger ★★ Planar Prison sleep [2 rounds] (save) +1 attack, returns to user's hand
DAGG11 Boomerang Dagger +2 2D4+2 Dagger Bridge District   +1 attack, returns to user's hand
DAGG12 Fire Tooth +3 2D4+3 Dagger ★★☆ Ust'Natha +1D2 fire damage (no save) +1 attack, returns to user's hand
AX1H10 Azuredge (+3) 1D6 Axe ★★ Copper Coronet strength bonus damage, UD: +1D6+4 damage / vorpal (-4 save) good only, returns to user's hand
AX1H09 Rifthome Axe +3 1D6+3 Axe ★☆ Docks District strength bonus damage returns to user's hand
HAMM06 Dwarven Thrower +3 2D4+3 War Hammer ★☆ Trademeet strength bonus damage, giants: +8 damage dwarf only, returns to user's hand
WASLING Sling of Everard +5 1D4+2 Sling ★☆ Copper Coronet   unlimited ammunition
SLNG07 Sling of Seeking +2 2 Sling ★☆ Copper Coronet strength bonus damage  
SLNG06 Sling of Arvoreen +4 4 Sling ★☆ Beholder City   1x/day stun [3 rounds] (save)
XBOW06 Light Crossbow of Speed +1 1 Crossbow Thunderhammer Smithy, Copper Coronet   +1 attack
XBOW08 Giant Hair Crossbow +3 5 Crossbow Adventurer's Mart    
XBOW14 Heavy Crossbow of Searing +1 3 Crossbow ★☆ Adventurer's Mart +2 fire damage (no save)  
XBOW13 Crossbow of Affliction +4 4 Crossbow Ust'Natha   -2 Str
XBOW15 Firetooth +4 1D8+4 Crossbow ★★★ WK +2 fire damage (no save) unlimited ammunition
BOW14 Tuigan Bow +1 1 Short Bow Copper Coronet   +2 attacks
BOW15 Tansheron's Bow +3 1D6 Short Bow ★☆ Trademeet   +1 attack, unlimited ammunition
BOW19 Short Bow of Gesen +4 2 Short Bow ★★★ Bridge District / Spellhold +1D8 electrical damage (no save) +1 attack, +20% electrical resistance, unlimited ammunition
BOW11 Strong Arm +2 3 Long Bow ★☆ Adventurer's Mart   +1 attack
BOW10 Heartseeker +4 2 Long Bow ★☆ Windspear Hills   +1 attack, 1x/day +7 thac0 [9 seconds]
ToB: Ranged Weapons
AX1H16 K'logarath +4 1D6+4 Axe ★★ Amkethran strength bonus damage, knock back / stun [3 seconds] +2D6 damage (save) returns to user's hand
SLNG09 Erinne Sling +5 5 Sling ★☆ WK5 / ToB   1x/day 5x +4 bullets
XBOW16 Firetooth +5 1D8+5 Crossbow ★★★ WK / Sendai +2 fire damage (no save) unlimited ammunition
BG1: Ammunition
AROW05 Arrow of Biting 1D6 Arrow     +30% of max HP poison damage/20 seconds (save)  
AR0W06 Arrow of Detonation 1D6 Arrow     6D6 fire explosion damage (save for half)  
AROW07 Arrow of Dispelling 1D6 Arrow     dispel magic  
AROW08 Arrow of Fire 1D6 Arrow     +1D6 fire damage (save)  
AROW09 Arrow of Ice 1D6 Arrow     +1D6 cold damage (no save)  
AROW04 Acid Arrow +1 1D6+1 Arrow     +2D6 acid damage (no save)  
AROW10 Arrow of Piercing (+1) 1D6 Arrow     +4 thac0, +6 piercing damage (save)  
AROW11 Arrow +2 1D6+2 Arrow        
BOLT04 Bolt of Biting 1D8 Bolt     +2 poison damage/second [15 seconds] (save)  
BOLT03 Bolt of Lightning 1D8 Bolt     +4D4 electrical damage (save for half)  
BOLT06 Bolt +2 1D8+2 Bolt        
BULL03 Bullet +2 1D4+3 Bullet        
DART03 Dart of Stunning 1D3 Dart     stun [7 rounds] (save) +2 attacks
BG2: Ammunition
AROW08 Arrow of Fire 1D6 Arrow     +1D2 fire damage (save)  
AROW09 Arrow of Ice 1D6 Arrow     +1D2 cold damage (no save)  
AROW04 Acid Arrow +1 1D6+1 Arrow     +1D3 acid damage (no save)  
AROW11 Arrow +2 1D6 Arrow        
BOLT06 Bolt +2 1D8 Bolt        
KUOBOLT Kuo-Toa Bolt (+1) 2D6 Bolt     stun [4 rounds] (save)  
SAHBOLT Paralytic Bolt (+1) 1D10 Bolt     stun [5 rounds] (save)  
BULL04 Sunstone Bullet +1 1D4+2 Bullet     +2 fire damage (no save)  
ToB: Ammunition
AROW15 Arrow +3 1D6 Arrow        
BOLT09 Bolt +3 1D8 Bolt        
BULL05 Bullet +3 1D4+4 Bullet        
BULL06 Bullet +4 1D4+5 Bullet        
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
19 hours ago, Yargoyle said:

Well done!  Thankee!  Alleluia!

Did you also plan to do this for mods like Drizzt Saga, Region of Terror, Loretakers, and Crucible?

Thankee!

Thank you!  I doubt I'll ever play those mods, so likely not.  I've made this table a long time ago to easily reference all the notable weapons in the games and I thought it might be useful for other people so I decided to share it.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 hours ago, ikonomov said:

I've made this table a long time ago to easily reference all the notable weapons in the games and I thought it might be useful for other people so I decided to share it.

This would be a good table for a wiki somewhere.  (Though not being a BG player, I don't know which one offhand.)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...