The Right to Bear Arms
[…] (1) the premises are a habitation; and

(2) [amended 9/1/95] any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft or committed or attempted to commit a felony other than felony theft.

Before 9/1/95 (d)(2) provided:

(2) any party to the offense entered the habitation with intent to commit a felony other than felony theft.

 

*Though the law doesn't specifiy, Burglary of a Habitation carries a minimum sentence now of 25 years to LIFE in prison.

 

Now pertinent parts of the Texas Constitution

 

The Texas Constitution

Article 1 - BILL OF RIGHTS

Section 23 - RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS

 

 

"Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."

 

Self Defense Statutes

(Texas Penal Code)