Jump to content

Riddle Trivia


Illuvarin

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...
  • Replies 232
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Maybe everyone missed Emry's riddle.

 

I'd guess are to area.

 

If this is right (I won't know until after the weekend as it is going home time for us workers of the UK) I have scraped up one more riddle to set.

 

But it needs more posters here!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is famous but I have adapted it.

 

Three youths visit a very expensive shrink to cure them of their fetishes. They do not hav enough money to pay but the shrink is feeling generous. (Yeah, yeah - so who says this is reality?)

 

He stands them in a line, one behind the other, Bunny man is facing the wall, Goat fancier is behind him, Llama lover is at the back. There is no mirror so all they can see are the guys in front and a blank wall.

 

He puts a hat on each. The three youths cannot see their own hats. Indeed Bunnyman cannot see any hats. Goatfancier can see Bunnyman's hat. Llamalover can see the hats of Goatfancier and Bunnyman.

 

The shrink says this. You may not turn round but if any one of you can tell me the colour of the hat he is wearing I will cure him for nothing. If anyone gets it wrong I will have him sent to a prison for the criminally insane. You may know only this. The hats are either yellow or red and there is at least one of each.

 

After a pause one of them came up with the right answer. Who was it and how did he know?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well i think you told it wrong so there are two possibilitys

 

Possibility one (not very realistig..because the shrink had to be a real idiot to do that):

-Let's assume the shrink put two yellow caps on the first two guys.

-Llamalover sees two yellow caps, so he knows his cap is red (one of each)

So he says: "My cap is red and the others have yellow caps"

 

 

The other (and probably more realistic) possibility:

-Goatfancier came up with the right answer

 

-Lets assume the shrink put the caps like that:

 

Bunnyman Yellow, Goatfancier Red, Llamalover Yellow.

 

So GF sees the yellow cap in front of him.

Now if he had a yellow cap on, Llamalover would've shouted that his (LL's) cap was red. (see also: -> first possibility)

But as LL didn't, GF knows that his cap isn't yelow.

So he shouts: "Mine is Red, the other ones are yellow"

 

(EDIT NR 6) ^^

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I told it right.

 

The first suggestion is not a possibility because why would there have been a pause?

 

Also it is not possible to establish the colour of the hat from the info I have given you.

 

You are however correct in saying it must be the guy in the middle.

 

Because Llamalover sees the hats the others are wearing but does not immediately announce the colour of his own hat he must see both a red hat and a yellow hat on the others. Goatfancier can work this out because Llamalover cannot answer the riddle. He can see Bunnyman's hat and therefore knows his is the other colour.

 

I would need to tell you the colour of Bunnyman's hat for you to say the colour of Goatfancier's.

 

However that is good enough for the grand prize.

 

You set the next riddle!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...