Abramul Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 Kyto picks up a piece of chalk, and writes the following on the board:Arwen is: Sane Doctor Insane Doctor Sane Inmate Insane Inmate Beljam is: --- --- --- --- Sane Doctor FALSE TRUE FALSE FALSE Insane Doctor FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE Sane Inmate FALSE TRUE FALSE FALSE Insane Inmate FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE "Arwen should go. If Beljam thinks he's a doctor, he stays." OOC: Be nice if tabs worked properly. That table's just plain ugly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedPlague Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 Áni scratches his chin. "Often those that are in-insane believe they are sane and all others are insane. Maybe should question them s-sep..separately. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malchik Posted May 16, 2007 Author Share Posted May 16, 2007 The man glances at the rest of you. "Are you all in agreement with Kyto?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karkarinus Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 Kalmer nods slowly, somewhat bewildered at Kyto's powers of logic and deduction. "If Kyto thinks that is the correct answer, that is good enough for me. Any Further ideas, anyone?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tiaxanderson Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 "If I get this right then if Arwen would be an insane doctor, then Baljam would be sane, thus making Arwen a doctor." Tiax nods and add that line below Kyto's table. "Should he be an insane patient then Beljam would be sane, then Arwen should be a doctor." The line is added by Tiax. "When Arwen is a sane doctor, Beljam is insane, so Arwen can't be a doctor." This is added with the same hasty writing style of Tiax. "When Arwen is a sane patient, Beljam would be insane, thus Arwen would then be a patient." This line is not added, instead Tiax whipes all what he had written and scrabble down a small table of his own. http://goeblegoeble3.googlepages.com/Black_Board_Quest_The_Master_Of_Zooz.jpg "If we are not allowed to ask a question we can't really do anything." Tiax started walking around, trough the room, starteling or frightening several patients and doctors. He was sure he had it but he wanted to be sure and double checked it, he still has four options left. "If allowed we should ask Beljam what Arwen would say if we asked him if Beljam was a patient." He plucked his lips between his thumb and index finger of his right hand. "What ever he'd say, he'd be the opposite. The only thing is that we still have two options left then." Tiax walked up and down the room, thinking, he couldn't grasp what was almost in his reach. Infuriating, but he had learned never to give in and he wasn't planning on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malchik Posted May 16, 2007 Author Share Posted May 16, 2007 "Well I will take it you are agreed. It is the correct answer. If Arwen is sane he speaks the truth and Bejam must be insane. In that case whatever Bejam says is a lie and so if Arwen is sane he must be a patient. If Arwen is insane he lies and Bejam must be sane. This means Bejam is telling the truth so if Arwen is insane he is an insane doctor. Either way he should be removed." The man chortles. "Your third and last riddle is about Transylvania. In Transylvania there are two kinds of people Vampires and Humans. The Vampires look exactly like humans and you cannot tell them apart. A vampire being a creature of deceit will always lie about what it believes to be true. A human, no doubt afraid of being thought of as a vampire, will always tell the truth. Unfortunately the situation is complicated by the issue of sanity. Both the vampires and the humans can be sane or insane. A sane human will always tell the truth and an insane human will always speak what is false (as that is what they believe). A sane vampire always lies as I have said but an insane vampire while believing it is lying is in fact telling the truth. So you will get the truth from a sane human and an insane vampire and a lie from an insane human and a sane vampire. I hope that is clear. You meet two inhabitants and you know one is a vampire but not which one. You have no knowledge of the sanity of either. The first, Bela Lugosi, says 'I am human.' The second, Boris Karloff says 'I am human.' The first says 'Boris is quite sane'. Which one is the vampire?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tiaxanderson Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 (OOC -> I can't belive that I didn't see that! I'm an idiot.... Where's the delete button?) "The first, Bela Lugosi, says 'I am human.' The second, Boris Karloff says 'I am human.' The first says 'Boris is quite sane'." Tiax repeated, not wanting to make the same mistake again. "If lugosi is a sane vampire then he is. This however makes Karloff insane and thus a vampire." Tiax wrote, with his staff, 'L = SV | X' in the sand. "If lugosi is an insane vampire then he isn't." 'L = IV | X' Was added by Tiax and his staff. "If lugosi is a sane human then he is, making Karloff sane, either human or vampire." 'L = SH -> K = SV or SH' He took some time to think on weither his statement was true. If lugosi is an insane human then he isn't. 'L = IH | X' The final line was written. "Options two and four can't be, thus leaving options one and three. However, only one can be vampire and only one can be human. Option one leaves two vampires, option three leaves a human and one that'll be either vampire or human, since one is already human the other is vampire." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abramul Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 "To put it more simply, a sane person will always claim to be human, and an insane person will claim to be a vampire. Therefore, both are sane, and Lugosi's second statement is true. He must be a sane human. Karloff is the vampire." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malchik Posted May 16, 2007 Author Share Posted May 16, 2007 "Excellent my friends. Do keep this in mind for the fifth room, won't you." He hands you the third key piece. OOC> Kyto if you have seen the next room in my earlier role play game please do not post. You'll have plenty to do in room 5. You move on to room four. The passage to it remains the narrow single file passage you have seen everywhere but it has a slight downward slope. As you proceed along the passage you can hear the sounds of skeletal feet on a stone floor. More than one pair of feet. Unlike other passages this one is all but blocked in places by large boulders that you have to struggle around. They do not feel very stable and you have to take great care getting past them. Rather to your surprise there is a short side tunnel leading to a room in which you can all stand comfortably and rearrange the order you are travelling in should you wish. You cannot as yet see the room at the end of the passage. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Malchik Posted May 21, 2007 Author Share Posted May 21, 2007 OOC> I wasn't intending to post more until I heard if you wanted to make changes to your party order or do anything else in the light of the info in the last post. If I don't hear I'll assume no changes and move it on tomorrow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.