Grestorn Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Well, how about not hashing all the files right away, but if you encounter two files with the same name and size, you could hash or directly compare them... That might be cheaper. Once you have a hash for a file, you could also store it in the database, so you don't have to hash the same file twice. Another thing that bothers me: If you replace a mod, Vortex forgets all the load order rules for that mod (it least in my experience). That's cumbersome when there's an update. Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tannin42 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Well, how about not hashing all the files right away, but if you encounter two files with the same name and size, Yeah, that's pretty much what I mean by making it smarter, but it would still require an additional pass over all files. Once you have a hash for a file, you could also store it in the database, so you don't have to hash the same file twice. Maybe, but that makes it more complicated again because then I have to store the file time so I will notice when the file gets updated (since then the hash might change) and I have to watch out that I don't keep the hashes around for files that have been deleted, wasting space. It just not something I want to rush. It's hardly the most pressing issue and the solution could open up new trouble. Another thing that bothers me: If you replace a mod, Vortex forgets all the load order rules for that mod (it least in my experience). That's cumbersome when there's an update. This should be better with the new version (0.15.0). Dependencies are (intentionally) bound to a (range of) versions so you can set up more complex rules like - "version 1.* of a requires version 2.* of b" - "version 1.* of a is incompatible with version 3.* of b" - "version 2.* of a requires at least version 3.0 of b" This is useful for the use case where rules are distributed, less so when setting up your own rules. Previously the default version range vortex would set up was the exact version you had installed, so the rule would become invalid if you the referenced mod. In the new vortex the default version range is "*", meaning any version. Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ... Not sure what you mean, Vortex tells you that you can replace the existing mod or install alongside, unless you downloaded the mod outside vortex in which case vortex has no way of knowing that they are the same mod. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capella6707 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 i tend to agree with @thunderlord2200 on the conflict resolution being a PITA. Boy did i have a blast setting this one up: and this is not even my final form the dyndolod output folder I have most of the mods in that load order screenshot and I didn't get anything nearly that complicated. Odd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grestorn Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ...Not sure what you mean, Vortex tells you that you can replace the existing mod or install alongside, unless you downloaded the mod outside vortex in which case vortex has noway of knowing that they are the same mod. Well, there's that small icon when Vortex notifies the user that there's an update for that mod, but since the mod has more than one file on the download page, it doesn't download it automatically. Instead the download page opens and you have to select the proper file yourself . If you do that, you end up with a fresh download and if you install that, you have a all new mod - which doesn't replace the previous one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capella6707 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ...Not sure what you mean, Vortex tells you that you can replace the existing mod or install alongside, unless you downloaded the mod outside vortex in which case vortex has noway of knowing that they are the same mod. I agree that the update/upgrade procedure could be made a bit smoother. I've had a situation where there was a dropdown in a mod's version column that showed the same exact version number. Unfortunately I no longer remember what the exact circumstances were that made that happen, so I'm not sure how helpful this will be, but in the end my only recourse for that was to remove both the mod and the archive for both listed versions of the mod and re-download it. That was early on in my experience with Vortex, and I've done upgrades since that have gone smoothly, but it still feels clunky. My current method for updating a mod is:Download new version In mods tab remove old mod (the mod, not the archive) Install/enable new version Remove old archiveIf I'm making that more complicated than it should be, let me know! :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kamikatze13 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 next time i see an update and the mod has rules set up i'll frankly do it manually - open the mod folder in the windows explorer, delete contents, extract the new mod, update the version in VO. I have most of the mods in that load order screenshot and I didn't get anything nearly that complicated. Odd... since we don't have bsa-loosefile conflict recognition, i just extract the bsas :rolleyes: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capella6707 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 since we don't have bsa-loosefile conflict recognition, i just extract the bsas :rolleyes: Demonstration of my level of modding (mod user, that is): I don't have a clue what any of that means! :tongue: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sopmac45 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ...Not sure what you mean, Vortex tells you that you can replace the existing mod or install alongside, unless you downloaded the mod outside vortex in which case vortex has noway of knowing that they are the same mod. Well, there's that small icon when Vortex notifies the user that there's an update for that mod, but since the mod has more than one file on the download page, it doesn't download it automatically. Instead the download page opens and you have to select the proper file yourself . If you do that, you end up with a fresh download and if you install that, you have a all new mod - which doesn't replace the previous one. >> @ Grestorn … I've seen that before and I concur with you …. Also, the update procedure when Vortex determines that the user has to select the actual file himself, is a bit cumbersome and newbie users might not understand that they'd end up with the same mod twice (even if they select the correct file) and have to delete the outdated mod manually. Of course, you'll also lose all the rules ...Not sure what you mean, Vortex tells you that you can replace the existing mod or install alongside, unless you downloaded the mod outside vortex in which case vortex has noway of knowing that they are the same mod. I agree that the update/upgrade procedure could be made a bit smoother. I've had a situation where there was a dropdown in a mod's version column that showed the same exact version number. Unfortunately I no longer remember what the exact circumstances were that made that happen, so I'm not sure how helpful this will be, but in the end my only recourse for that was to remove both the mod and the archive for both listed versions of the mod and re-download it. That was early on in my experience with Vortex, and I've done upgrades since that have gone smoothly, but it still feels clunky. My current method for updating a mod is:Download new version In mods tab remove old mod (the mod, not the archive) Install/enable new version Remove old archiveIf I'm making that more complicated than it should be, let me know! :smile: @ capella6707 … I will definitely apply your procedure the next time I update a mod …. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sopmac45 Posted May 15, 2018 Share Posted May 15, 2018 Download new version In mods tab remove old mod (the mod, not the archive) Install/enable new version Remove old archive>> Just to add a bit to the last step : after you install/enable the new mod, you will have the new mod as the below picture : >> Click on the arrow inside the new mod version and the two mod versions will show up with a MINUS sign … click on the old version mod ( - ) sign >> a window will pop up and you now remove the old mod archive. Procedure is done. Just did it with Cutting Room which needed to be updated. The new mod version is showing now 3.07. Voila. Well done capella6707 !! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
capella6707 Posted May 16, 2018 Share Posted May 16, 2018 From your second screenshot, I've actually seen a situation where the dropdown for mod versions showed the same version. (I think I mentioned that earlier in this thread) I don't remember how it happened, but I wasn't sure which to keep or if either one would work, so I ended up just removing both archives and re-downloading the mod to make sure I had the right one. Voila. Well done capella6707 !! Glad to see I helped someone out! :smile: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.